Privacy Policy


This is the privacy policy for www.alyssasmith.co.uk (Website). The website is operated by Alyssa Smith Limited (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and GDPR compliance as of May 25th 2018, we are the data controller.
 
We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.
 
By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the website. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.
 
 
Information we may collect from you
 
We may collect and process the following information about you:
 
Information (such as your name, email address, birthday, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the website, including if you subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the website, request any information or enter into any competition or promotion we may, from time to time sponsor;
 
Details of any transactions made by you through the website;
 
Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the website or its content;
 
Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the website for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them;
 
Details of your visits to the website, the resources you access and any data you download.
 
 
You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.
 
 
 
Uses made of your information
 
We will use the information you provide to:
 
Enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the website and which you request. Name(s), address(es), email, telephone number are required when ordering. This data is used solely to fulfil orders and will never be shared (unless you sign up to the mailing list, see 'Email subscribers' below). Order information will be held within the online back office for the sole purpose of effective aftercare - such as alterations, repairs, cleaning, returns. After a period of 7 years has passed, this personal data will be deleted;
 
Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
 
Audit the downloading of data from the website;
 
Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the website and customise them for users;
 
Identify visitors to the website;
 
Carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data;
 
If you sign up to our email newsletter service then we will also send you information which you have requested from us, including information about our products, special offers and services or those of carefully selected third parties, provided you have consented in writing to being contacted for these purposes;
 
You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or those of third parties either at the point such information is collected on the website (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.
 
 
Email subscribers
 
If you subscribe to the mailing list, your name email address and any other data you choose to provide, such as birthday, will be stored on Mailchimp for the purposes of sending subscribers updates, offers and event information from Alyssa Smith Jewellery Limited only. Mailchimp may share personal data to selected 3rd party companies to enable services such as consumer safeguarding. Mailchimp can be contacted directly for further information. Read Mailchimp privacy policy below;
 
    "Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by contacting us here. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual, either you (our user) or a Subscriber, from our servers at your or their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information."
If you no longer wish to receive email updates simply click unsubscribe at the bottom of any email communication sent via the Mailchimp platform and your personal data will be deleted.
 
Alternatively email alyssa@alyssasmith.co.uk or Mailchimp directly to request your data be removed and it will be. If you wish to update or amend your personal data, you can also email either address and this will be done.
 
 
Non-personal information
 
When you visit the website, we may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the website from which you have come to the website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.
 
The website uses cookies to store certain information. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify users. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the internet.
 
We use cookies to:
 
Recognise you when you return to the website;
 
Allow you to navigate the Site more quickly and easily;
 
Store your preferences;
 
Control how often users see similar online advertisements;
 
Estimate our audience size and patterns;
 
Improve and update the website.
 
We do not use cookies to store your credit or debit card details.
 
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the website if you do so.
 
 
Browser Controls: You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use the website though your access to some functionality and areas of the site may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.
 
 
Information sharing
 
We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the website, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.
 
We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.
 
In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.
 
We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.
 
 
External links
 
The website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.
 
 
 
Payment processing
Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology once you submit them. Payments made on the website are made through our payment solutions provider. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to our Payment Service Provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to Paypal is not within our control and is subject to Paypal's own privacy policy and terms and conditions.
 
 
 
Security
 
 
We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.
 
Information that you submit via the website is sent to and stored on secure servers.
 
You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.
 
It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.
 
 
Your rights
 
You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
 
Expansion of rights under GDPR Compliance as of May 25th 2018;
 
Right to be forgotten: Individual subscribers can be deleted upon request at any time. In addition, as described above, individual subscribers may contact MailChimp directly to request deletion of their data from individual MailChimp user's accounts or across multiple MailChimp users' accounts (to the extent the subscriber is on more than one MailChimp users' list). It is important to remember that MailChimp lists work independently of each other, and deleting a subscriber from one list does not ensure that same email address will also be deleted from other lists where it may be present.
 
Right to object: You may opt out of inclusion in broad demographic data analysis at any time. Your personal data does not show up in such analysis, so you are not identifiable.
 
Right to rectification: You may request a copy of data held by Alyssa Smith Jewellery Limited at any time via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy policy and request that any part or all of the information be amended and/or updated. In addition, any data subject (including your subscribers and contacts) may contact MailChimp directly to access, correct, and/or delete information that MailChimp may hold about the data subject. As explained in our Privacy Policy: "Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by contacting us here. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual, either you (our user) or a Subscriber, from our servers at your or their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information."
 
Right of access: This Privacy Policy describes what data we collect and how we use it. As mentioned above, any email subscribers or contacts may contact Mailchimp directly to request to access information that they hold about them.
 
Right of portability: We will export your account / order data to a third party at any time upon your request.
 
 
Contacting us
 
Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to: alyssa@alyssasmith.co.uk or write to us at:
 
ASJ LTD
Sparkle Towers HQ
PO Box 337
Baldock
SG69GB
 
 
Updates
 
On 23rd May 2018, Mailchimp issued the following update to their privacy policy. It will be incorporated into ours when it is reviewed next.
 
MailChimp has updated its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, effective May 23, 2018. These changes were made primarily in preparation for the EU’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

With these updates, MailChimp reaffirms its commitment to safeguarding the personal data of our members, contacts, and anyone who visits our websites. MailChimp has three core privacy principles: accountability through awareness, empowering individuals, and protecting and safeguarding information. We embrace privacy by design, which means our teams actively design and build features with privacy considered alongside innovation and functionality.

Here are some highlights of the changes we’ve made:

We restructured our Privacy Policy to present three primary audience groups with the information that’s most relevant to each. These groups are members (like yourself), your contacts, and website visitors. This policy will also inform these groups on how they can exercise their rights under the GDPR and control the use of their personal information through our services.
If you, or your use of MailChimp, are subject to EU data protection law (including the GDPR), we’ve updated your obligations when using MailChimp to reflect the new requirements under the GDPR.
We’ve reaffirmed MailChimp’s commitment to the responsible collection, use, transfer, disclosure, and management of your personal information.
We encourage you to take the time to review our revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use which can be found here; https://mailchimp.com/legal/
 
By continuing to use MailChimp on or after May 23, 2018, you acknowledge our updated Privacy Policy and agree to our updated Terms of Use.

As our company grows and evolves, we’ll continue to focus on strengthening and improving our privacy practices and tools, for the benefit of our members, contacts, and website visitors.

Thank you for using MailChimp- The MailChimp Legal Team
 
Our website is hosted by an external web service provider. Their privacy policy can be found here-  https://www.tsohost.com/legal/privacy-policy